TOWN MANAGER

Thomaston Maine Town Manager

VAL BLASTOW
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ELECTED BOARDS

 
The Board of Assessors, Board of Selectman and RSU#13 School Board members are all elected representatives.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATIONCONTACT
A. Fred Wigglesworth Chairman 2017  INFO
Joan Linscott Member 2019  INFO
Peter Lammert Member 2018  INFO

 

THE BOARD MEETS ON THE FOURTH TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 6 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE ASSESSOR'S AGENT

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATIONCONTACT
Greg Hamlin Chairman 2018  INFO
Lee-Ann Upham Vice Chairman 2017  INFO
William Hahn Member 2019  INFO
Peter Lammert Member 2017  INFO
Peter McCrea Member 2019  INFO

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND AND FOURTH MONDAYS OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE TOWN MANAGER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATIONCONTACT
Kellar River Member 2018  INFO
Ron Gamage Member 2017  INFO

 

THE RSU#13 BOARD HOLDS REGULAR MEETINGS AT 6:30 PM ON THE 1ST THURSDAY OF EACH MONTH.
MEETINGS ARE HELD AT THE MCLAIN SCHOOL, 28 LINCOLN STREET, ROCKLAND, MAINE 04841.
OF SCHOOLS IS JOHN MCDONALD WHO CAN BE REACHED AT (207) 596-6620.

 

TO SEE THE MINUTES FOR THIS BOARD CLICK HERE AND FOR THE AGENDAS CLICK HERE.
MORE INFORMATION CAN BE FOUND BY VISITING THE RSU#13 WEBSITE AT http://rsu13.org/.

 

TRUSTEES

 
The Thomaston Academy, Thomaston Library and Villiage Cemetery Board members are all appointed trustees.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Henry Carey Chairman 2016
Vacant Member 2014
Vacant Member 2014
William Hahn Member 2015
Thomas Mellor Member 2015
Maxine Philbrook Member 2016
     
     

 
THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

NAMEPOSITION
Janet Bosworth Chairman
Kay Sylvester Vice Chairman
Sheilagh Guyer Secretary
William Dashiell Treasurer
Jude Thomas Member
Marla McGeady Member

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD ARE APPOINTED BY OTHER MEMBERS OF THIS BOARD.  THIS BOARD IS A QUASI-MUNICIPAL BOARD THAT MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

NAMEPOSITION
Lee-Ann Upham Selectman Member
Greg Hamlin Selectman Member
Mona Stearns Selectman Member
William Hahn Selectman Member
Joan Linscott Town Clerk
Rod Grindell Member
Sandra Jordan Member
Margaret McCrea Member
Joanne Richards Member
Peter Lammert Cemetery Sexton

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE SELECTMAN AND THE TOWN CLERK WHO MUST SERVE AS LONG AS THEY REMIAN MUNICIPAL OFFICERS.  THIS BOARD MEETS (USUALLY IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM) ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE. 

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM
EXPIRATION
William Hahn Chairman 2018
Eve Anderson Member & Rentals 2017
Olof Anderson Member 2016
James Cuthbertson Member 2017
Neal Guyer Member 2016

 

THE WATTS HALL RENTAL CONTACT IS:
DONNA CULBERTSON (207) 354-6107
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

APPOINTED BOARDS & COMMITTEES

 
The members of the boards and committees listed below are all appointed representatives.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Anita Knowlton Chairman 2017
Douglas Erickson Vice Chairman 2015
     
William Dashiell Member 2015
Gerald Zwick Member 2016
VACANT 1ST Alternate  

 
THE BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM BUT IF ITEMS ON THE AGENDA ARE EXPECTED TO ATTRACT LARGER CROUDS AND MORE SPACE IS NEEDED THEN IT MAY BE SCHEDULED TO OCCUR IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.  THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Beverly St. Clair Member 2018
Patricia Hubbard Member 2018
Douglas Erickson Member 2018
Henry Carey Member 2019
Joanne Richards Member 2019
Betty Watts Member 2017

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK, AS WELL AS THE MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE TOWN MANAGER.

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Chris Rector Member
Douglas Erickson Member
Cabot Lyman Member
Lee-Ann Upham Member

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN.  THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITION
Cindy Bertocci Member
Margaret McCrea Member
Peter Lammert Member

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

CLICK HERE TO SEE THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN WORKING DOCUMENTS

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 2 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Nancy Hill Member 2018
Beverly St.Clair Chair 2018
Mike Blais Member 2017
Elaine Larrabee Member 2016
Mark Kunz Member 2017
Sarah Tyler Member 2016

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ON THE SECOND TUESDAY OF THE MONTH AT THE POLLUTION CONTROL PLANT.  (NO MEETING IN AUGUST.)  MEETINGS ARE HELD ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND DATES ARE SET BY THE CHAIR.

 THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
David Hynd Member 2018
John Smith Member 2016
Clifton Weaver Member 2017

 NEIL POLIS IS THE CURRENT REGIONAL SHELLFISH WARDEN

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.
 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
     
James Cuthbertson Member 2018
Sandra Jordan Member 2016
Peter McCrea Chairman 2016
Joe McGeady Member 2018
Doug Theobalds Member 2018
Derek Orff Member 2017
Scott Layton 1st Alternate 2017

 

THIS BOARD ADVISES THE HARBOR MASTER

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITION
Bill Hahn  Member
Jonathan Eaton  Alternate

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITION
Ron Beard Facilitator
Chris Rector Convener
Kevin Haj Police Chief
Mike Leo Fire Chief
Alan Leo Ambulance Director
James Cuthbertson Harbor Chair and
Watts Block Board of Trustees
Peter McCrea Harbor Committee
Ann Harris Head Librarian
Janet Bosworth Library Board of Trustees Chairman
Misty Start Recreation Director
Darryl Townsend Recreation Committee Chairman
William Hahn Watts Block Board of Trustees Chairman
Henry Carey Academy Board of Trustees Chairman
Blake Donaldson Academy Board of Trustees
Joan Sanborn Planning Board Chairman
Jeff Creighton Planning Board
Peggy McCrea Comprehensive Plan Committee
Cindy Bertocci Comprehensive Plan Committee
Valmore Blastow, Jr. Town Manger

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN. THIS BOARD MEETS IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.
THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE TOWN MANAGER.

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Sandra Jordan Member 2016
Elizabeth Watts Member 2017
Henry Carey Member 2016
Joan Sanborn Member 2016
Paul Chamberlin Member 2018
Peter Lammert Selectman Representative  

 

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Joanne Richards Chairman 2018
Melissa Reynolds Vice Chairman 2018
Jeff Creighton Member 2017
Carl Danielson Member 2017
Joan Sanborn Member 2016
James Carney 1st Alternate 2017
Vacant 2nd Alternate 2016

 

THE BOARD MEETS ON THE THIRD TUESDAY OF EACH MONTH AT 7 PM IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM BUT IF ITEMS ON THE AGENDA ARE EXPECTED TO ATTRACT LARGER CROUDS AND MORE SPACE IS NEEDED THEN IT MAY BE SCHEDULED TO OCCUR IN THE WATTS HALL CONFERENCE ROOM.  MEETINGS OCCUR ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA. THIS BOARD'S WORK IS ADMINISTERED BY THE CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FOR A 3 YEAR TERM

 

This board consists of 7 Public, 2 Alternates, 1 Non-Voting Senior Citizen, 1 Non-Voting High School Student - By Ordinance

 

NAMEPOSITIONTERM EXPIRATION
Darryl Townsend Chairman 2015
Carol Arsenault Vice Chairman 2017
Tara Murray  Member 2013
Scott Strong  Member 2016
Todd Boynton  Member 2017
Anthony Moore  Student Representative  
John Chandler Senior Citizen Representative 2015
Rick Jones  1st Alternate 2016
VACANT  2nd Alternate  

 

THIS BOARD ADVISES THE RECREATION DIRECTOR.


THE BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN THERE ARE ITEMS ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES, LOCATION AND AGENDA ARE SET BY THE RECREATION DIRECTOR.

 

THE MINUTES AND AGENDAS FOR THIS BOARD CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
William Hahn Chairman
Edward Ludwig Vice Chairman
Chris Rector Member
Cindy Bertocci Member
Steve Little Member
Sumner Kinney Member
Davene Fahy Member
Mark Fitzgerald Member
Jeff Carty Member
Peter Lammert Selectman
Mona Stearns Selectman
Lee-Ann Upham Selectman

 


MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN.  THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND/OR CHAIRMAN.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN OR ARE NO LONGER A SELECTMAN

 

NAMEPOSITION
Peter Lammert Selectman
Ronald Porter Member

  

THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES AND LOCATIONS ARE SET BY THE TOWN OF OWLS HEAD.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

 

NAMEPOSITION
Peggy McCrea Member
Frances Hernandez Member

 

Click here to see the website for the Thomaston Historical Society

 

NAMEPOSITION
Valmore Blastow, Jr. Treasurer
Lee-Ann Upham Selectman
Jodell Benson Municipal Finance Coordinator
Jeff Creighton Member
William Dashiell Member
Paul Chamberlin Member

 

MEMBERS ON THIS BOARD HAVE NO TERM AND SERVE UNTIL THEY RESIGN.  THIS BOARD MEETS ONLY WHEN ITEMS ARE ON THE AGENDA.  MEETING TIMES ARE SET BY THE TREASURER.  MEETINGS GENERALLY OCCUR IN THE TOWN OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM.  FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CONTACT THE TOWN OFFICE.

 

Copyright © 2015. All Rights Reserved.